Sign In | Join Free | My phrmg.org
phrmg.org
Changsha Staherb Natural Ingredients Co., Ltd
Changsha Staherb Natural Ingredients Co., Ltd THE PROFESSIONAL SUPPLIER OF STANDARDIZED PLANT EXTRACT
Home > Concentrated Plant Extract >

Preservation Ursolic Acid Rosemary Extract

Preservation Ursolic Acid Rosemary Extract

Brand Name : STAHERB
Model Number : STA-12
Certification : ISO9001;Kosher;QS;HALAL
Place of Origin : China
MOQ : Negotiate
Price : Negotiate
Payment Terms : L/C, T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability : 10000KGs/month
Delivery Time : 2 days after payment
Packaging Details : Inside is two plastic bag, Outside is drum
Color : Yellow powder
Source : Rosemary extract
Name : Ursolic acid
Another specification : Carnosic acid
Original : China
Function : Skin care
Contact Now

Ursolic Acid Concentrated Plant Extract 77-52-1 Rosemary extract Carnosic Acid rosmarinic acid Skin care Preservation​


Specification:

Product nameUrsolic acidSpecificationUrsolic acid(25-98%)HPLC
SourceRosemary plant or Loquat leafCAS NO77-52-1
SolubilityGood solubility in ethanolColorWhite powder(Ursolic acid 98%)
EINECS201-034-0Melting point283-285 ºC
Molecular Weight456.71Alpha59 º (c=0.3, pyridine)
Synonyms3beta-Hydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acid

Chemistry: Ursolic acid [(3)-3-Hydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acid] rarely occurs without its isomer oleanolic acid [(3)-3-Hydroxyolean-12-en-28-oic acid] They may occur in their free acid form, or as aglycones for triterpenoid saponins which are comprised of a triterpenoid aglycone linked to one or more sugar moieties. Ursolic and oleanolic acids are similar in pharmacological activity.


Toxicity: Notwithstanding its numerous cosmetic properties, ursolic acid is an ideal cosmetic ingredient because its overall toxicity (both chronic and acute) is low. It is not a primary irritant or sensitizer. In fact, it has been termed dermatologically innocuous.


Description:

Ursolic acid is a pentacyclic triterpene acid, used in cosmetics, that is also capable of inhibiting various types of cancer cells by inhibiting the STAT3 activation pathway and human fibrosarcoma cells by reducing the expression of matrix metalloproteinase-9 by acting through the glucocorticoid receptor.


Ursolic acid is also known as Prunol, Malol, Urson, beta-Ursolic acid, NSC4060, CCRIS 7123, CHEBI:9908, TOS-BB-0966, and 3beta-Hydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acid. As medicine it is well tolerated and can be used topically and orally.


Ursolic acid is present in many plants, including apples, basil, bilberries, cranberries, elder flower, peppermint, lavender, oregano, thyme, hawthorn, prunes.


PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES
Contemporary scientific research which led to the isolation and identification of ursolic acid revealed and confirmed that several pharmacological effects,


1.such as antitumor, hepatoprotective,


2.anti-inflammatory (oral and topical),


3.anti-aging,antiulcer, antimicrobial,


4.anti-hyperlipidemic, sedation, antioxidation and antiviral,


5.hair growth stimulant,can be attributed to ursolic acid which is widely used in medicine.It can inhibit Elastase.


6.However, its anti-inflammatory (topical), antitumor (skin cancer), and antimicrobial properties make it useful in cosmetic applications.


How to take ursolic acid?

The only dose from which to work from is 10mg/kg bodyweight.

Note: Do not confuse with usnic acid


Product Tags:

natural plant extracts

      

green plant extract

      
China Customized Inflatable Bumper Ball Game Bubble Adult Grass CE supplier

Preservation Ursolic Acid Rosemary Extract Images

Inquiry Cart 0
Send your message to this supplier
 
From:
To: Changsha Staherb Natural Ingredients Co., Ltd
Subject:
Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)